Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Motorola Edge 70 Plus
Buying outright, the Fusion starts at £369 SIM-free.
10 reviews -
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion
|
Motorola Edge 70 Plus
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Release Date | 1 January 2026 | 23 September 2026 |
| Expert Rating |
4.0 10 reviews |
- |
| Screen | 6.78" | 6.78" |
| Display | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1272 x 2772 | 1272 x 2772 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 450 | 450 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 200 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 32 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) |
| Battery | 5,200 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB |
| OS | Android | Android |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e |
| Bluetooth | 6.0, A2DP, LE | Yes |
| Dimensions | 162.8 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm | 162.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm |
| Weight | 177 grams | 196 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) | IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) |
| Contracts |
£14.99/mo
£79.00 upfront |
- |
| SIM-free | £369.00 | £497.00 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion
£14.99 a month, £79 upfront.
Monthly payment will increase to £16.79 on 1 April 2027. Then to £18.59 on 1 April 2028.
Use code: SPOOKY10 (£10 off)
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion or Motorola Edge 70 Plus?
Both phones have a similar screen size at around 6.8", both screens are similarly sharp at around 450 pixels per inch, and both use AMOLED panels.
Which has the better camera, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion or Motorola Edge 70 Plus?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Motorola Edge 70 Plus has a 200 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion or Motorola Edge 70 Plus?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £369.00.
What storage options are available for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and Motorola Edge 70 Plus?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is available in 256GB, while the Motorola Edge 70 Plus comes in 256GB.
What processors do the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and Motorola Edge 70 Plus use?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is powered by the Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), while the Motorola Edge 70 Plus uses the Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion or Motorola Edge 70 Plus?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the more portable of the two: it's 19g lighter at 177 grams, both are similar in overall footprint, and is slimmer at 7.2mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion or Motorola Edge 70 Plus?
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is rated IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min), while the Motorola Edge 70 Plus is rated IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes).
What operating system do the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and Motorola Edge 70 Plus run?
Both phones run Android.