Apple iPhone 17e vs Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra
Our Verdict: The Apple iPhone 17e came out in 2026, after the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra in 2022, so it's the more recent phone. The S22 Ultra 5G leads on camera hardware with a 108MP main sensor to the iPhone 17e's 48MP, plus a 40MP selfie camera against 12MP, and the S22 Ultra 5G packs the bigger battery, 5000mAh against 4005mAh, but capacity doesn't compare cleanly across iOS and Android, so it isn't a battery-life verdict on its own. The S22 Ultra 5G has the stronger screen, bigger at 6.8" against 6.1" and sharper at 500 PPI, and the iPhone 17e is the lighter phone at 169g against 228g. The S22 Ultra 5G doesn't just win on price; it holds its own on specs too, which makes it the easy pick unless something specific draws you to the iPhone 17e.
If you'd rather pay up front, the S22 Ultra 5G is the cheaper buy at £295 SIM-free.
11 reviews 4.6
10 reviews
Apple iPhone 17e
|
Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 3.9 11 reviews |
4.6 10 reviews |
| Screen | 6.1" | 6.8" |
| Display | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1170 x 2532 | 1440 x 3080 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 457 | 500 |
| Rear Camera | 48 Megapixels | 108 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 12 Megapixels | 40 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Apple A19 (3 nm) | Exynos 2200 |
| Battery | 4,005 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Storage | 256GB, 512GB | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB |
| OS | Apple iOS | Android 12 |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e |
| Bluetooth | 5.3, A2DP, LE | 5.2, A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 146.7 x 71.5 x 7.8 mm | 163.3 x 77.9 x 8.9 mm |
| Weight | 169 grams | 228 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68 dust/water resistant (up to 6m for 30 mins) | IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes |
| Contracts |
£10.00/mo
£479.00 upfront |
- |
| SIM-free | £545.00 | £294.99 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the Apple iPhone 17e or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has the bigger screen at 6.8" compared to the Apple iPhone 17e's 6.1", the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has the sharper display at 500 pixels per inch versus 457, and the Apple iPhone 17e uses a Super Retina XDR OLED panel while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has a AMOLED.
Which has the better camera, the Apple iPhone 17e or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The Apple iPhone 17e features a 48 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has a 108 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Apple iPhone 17e or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £294.99.
What storage options are available for the Apple iPhone 17e and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The Apple iPhone 17e is available in 256GB, 512GB, while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra comes in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB.
What processors do the Apple iPhone 17e and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra use?
The Apple iPhone 17e is powered by the Apple A19 (3 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra uses the Exynos 2200.
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Apple iPhone 17e or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The Apple iPhone 17e is the more portable of the two: it's 59g lighter at 169 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 146.7 x 71.5 x 7.8 mm, and is slimmer at 7.8mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Apple iPhone 17e or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The Apple iPhone 17e is rated IP68 dust/water resistant (up to 6m for 30 mins), while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes.
What operating system do the Apple iPhone 17e and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra run?
The Apple iPhone 17e runs Apple iOS and the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra runs Android 12. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.