Samsung Galaxy S24+ vs Samsung Galaxy XCover 7
Over a full contract, the XCover 7 works out around £380 all-in, about £516 less than the S24+.
12 reviews 3.6
6 reviews
Prices updated 27 July 2026
Samsung Galaxy S24+
|
Samsung Galaxy XCover 7
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 4.2 12 reviews |
3.6 6 reviews |
| Screen | 6.7" | 6.6" |
| Display | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X | PLS LCD |
| Resolution | 1440 x 3088 | 1080 x 2408 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 509 | 400 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 12 Megapixels | 5 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm) | Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm) |
| Battery | 4,900 mAh | 4,050 mAh |
| Storage | 256GB, 512GB | 128GB |
| OS | Android | Android 14 |
| SIM Type | Nano SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 with A2DP, LE | 5.3, A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 158.5 x 75.9 x 7.7 mm | 169 x 80.1 x 10.2 mm |
| Weight | 196 grams | 240 grams |
| Water Resistance | Not rated | IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes |
| Contracts |
£71.50/mo
£30.00 upfront |
£13.79/mo
£49.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £329.99 | £349.00 |
| Prices updated 27 July 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Samsung Galaxy S24+ or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 cheaper on contract?
Based on total cost of ownership, the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 is cheaper on contract at £379.96 over the life of the deal from £13.79 per month with £49.00 upfront.
Which has the better screen, the Samsung Galaxy S24+ or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ has the bigger screen at 6.7" compared to the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7's 6.6", the Samsung Galaxy S24+ has the sharper display at 509 pixels per inch versus 400, and the Samsung Galaxy S24+ uses a Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X panel while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 has a PLS LCD.
Which has the better camera, the Samsung Galaxy S24+ or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Samsung Galaxy S24+ or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £329.99.
What storage options are available for the Samsung Galaxy S24+ and Samsung Galaxy XCover 7?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ is available in 256GB, 512GB, while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 comes in 128GB.
What processors do the Samsung Galaxy S24+ and Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 use?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ is powered by the Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 uses the Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Samsung Galaxy S24+ or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ is the more portable of the two: it's 44g lighter at 196 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 158.5 x 75.9 x 7.7 mm, and is slimmer at 7.7mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Samsung Galaxy S24+ or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ is rated Not rated, while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes.
What operating system do the Samsung Galaxy S24+ and Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 run?
The Samsung Galaxy S24+ runs Android and the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 runs Android 14. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.