Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition vs Samsung Galaxy S25 FE
Our Verdict: The Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition and Galaxy S25 FE come from one brand but aim at different price points. The S25 FE goes up to 512GB of storage, where the A36 Enterprise Edition tops out at 128GB. There's not much between them beyond price, so the A36 Enterprise Edition is the easier pick.
If you'd rather pay up front, the A36 Enterprise Edition is the cheaper buy at £279 SIM-free.
Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition
|
Samsung Galaxy S25 FE
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.7" | 6.7" |
| Display | Super AMOLED | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2340 | 1080 x 2340 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 385 | 385 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 12 Megapixels | 12 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) | Exynos 2400 (4 nm) |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Storage | 128GB | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB |
| OS | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e |
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE | 5.4, A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 162.9 x 78.2 x 7.4 mm | 161.3 x 76.6 x 7.4 mm |
| Weight | 195 grams | 190 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min) | IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes |
| Contracts | - |
£22.29/mo
£49.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £279.00 | £334.99 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S25 FE?
Both phones have a similar screen size at around 6.7", both screens are similarly sharp at around 385 pixels per inch, and the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition uses a Super AMOLED panel while the Samsung Galaxy S25 FE has a Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X.
Which has the better camera, the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S25 FE?
The Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S25 FE has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S25 FE?
The Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £279.00.
What storage options are available for the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition and Samsung Galaxy S25 FE?
The Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition is available in 128GB, while the Samsung Galaxy S25 FE comes in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB.
What processors do the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition and Samsung Galaxy S25 FE use?
The Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition is powered by the Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy S25 FE uses the Exynos 2400 (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S25 FE?
The Samsung Galaxy S25 FE is the more portable of the two: it's 5g lighter at 190 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 161.3 x 76.6 x 7.4 mm.
Which is more water resistant, the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S25 FE?
The Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition is rated IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min), while the Samsung Galaxy S25 FE is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes.
What operating system do the Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition and Samsung Galaxy S25 FE run?
The Samsung Galaxy A36 Enterprise Edition runs Android 15 and the Samsung Galaxy S25 FE runs Android 16. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.