Samsung Galaxy A27 vs Samsung Galaxy A55
Buying outright, the A55 starts at £185 SIM-free.
6 reviews 4.0
10 reviews
Prices updated 13 August 2026
Samsung Galaxy A27
|
Samsung Galaxy A55
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 3.6 6 reviews |
4.0 10 reviews |
| Screen | 6.7" | 6.6" |
| Display | Super AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2340 | 1080 x 2340 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 385 | 390 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 12 Megapixels | 32 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) | Exynos 1480 |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB | 128GB, 256GB |
| OS | Android | Android 14 |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1, A2DP, LE, ASHA | 5.3 with A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 162.8 x 78.2 x 7.8 mm | 161.1 x 77.4 x 8.2 mm |
| Weight | 200 grams | 213 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) | IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min) |
| Contracts |
£12.99/mo
£19.00 upfront |
- |
| SIM-free | £317.00 | £184.99 |
| Prices updated 13 August 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the Samsung Galaxy A27 or Samsung Galaxy A55?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 has the bigger screen at 6.7" compared to the Samsung Galaxy A55's 6.6", both screens are similarly sharp at around 385 pixels per inch, and both use Super AMOLED panels.
Which has the better camera, the Samsung Galaxy A27 or Samsung Galaxy A55?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A55 has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Samsung Galaxy A27 or Samsung Galaxy A55?
The Samsung Galaxy A55 is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £184.99.
What storage options are available for the Samsung Galaxy A27 and Samsung Galaxy A55?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 is available in 128GB, 256GB, while the Samsung Galaxy A55 comes in 128GB, 256GB.
What processors do the Samsung Galaxy A27 and Samsung Galaxy A55 use?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 is powered by the Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy A55 uses the Exynos 1480.
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Samsung Galaxy A27 or Samsung Galaxy A55?
It's a trade-off: the Samsung Galaxy A27 is lighter but the Samsung Galaxy A55 is more compact. It's 13g lighter at 200 grams, though the Samsung Galaxy A55 is actually the more compact phone at 161.1 x 77.4 x 8.2 mm, the Samsung Galaxy A27 is slimmer at 7.8mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Samsung Galaxy A27 or Samsung Galaxy A55?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 is rated IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes), while the Samsung Galaxy A55 is rated IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min).
What operating system do the Samsung Galaxy A27 and Samsung Galaxy A55 run?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 runs Android and the Samsung Galaxy A55 runs Android 14. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.