OPPO Reno 16 vs Samsung Galaxy A35
Our Verdict: The Samsung Galaxy A35 has the bigger screen at 6.6" against 6.3", while the OPPO Reno 16 has the sharper one at 461 PPI, and storage goes higher on the Reno 16, up to 512GB against 256GB. The Reno 16 is the lighter phone at 188g against 209g. Only pay up for the Reno 16 if you'll use what it offers; if not, the A35 makes more sense.
If you'd rather pay up front, the A35 is the cheaper buy at £140 SIM-free.
Prices updated 10 July 2026
OPPO Reno 16
|
Samsung Galaxy A35
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.31" | 6.6" |
| Display | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1216 x 2640 | 1080 x 2340 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 461 | 390 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 50 Megapixels | 13 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) | Exynos 1380 (5 nm) |
| Battery | - | 5,000 mAh |
| Storage | 512GB | 128GB, 256GB |
| OS | Android 16 | Android 14 |
| SIM Type | Nano SIM | Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD | 5.3 with A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 151.2 x 72.4 x 8.2 mm | 161.7 x 78 x 8.2 mm |
| Weight | 188 grams | 209 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 mi | IP67 - Dust and water resistant |
| Contracts | - | - |
| SIM-free | £697.00 | £139.99 |
| Prices updated 10 July 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the OPPO Reno 16 or Samsung Galaxy A35?
The Samsung Galaxy A35 has the bigger screen at 6.6" compared to the OPPO Reno 16's 6.3", the OPPO Reno 16 has the sharper display at 461 pixels per inch versus 390, and the OPPO Reno 16 uses a AMOLED panel while the Samsung Galaxy A35 has a Super AMOLED.
Which has the better camera, the OPPO Reno 16 or Samsung Galaxy A35?
The OPPO Reno 16 features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A35 has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the OPPO Reno 16 or Samsung Galaxy A35?
The Samsung Galaxy A35 is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £139.99.
What storage options are available for the OPPO Reno 16 and Samsung Galaxy A35?
The OPPO Reno 16 is available in 512GB, while the Samsung Galaxy A35 comes in 128GB, 256GB.
What processors do the OPPO Reno 16 and Samsung Galaxy A35 use?
The OPPO Reno 16 is powered by the Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy A35 uses the Exynos 1380 (5 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the OPPO Reno 16 or Samsung Galaxy A35?
The OPPO Reno 16 is the more portable of the two: it's 21g lighter at 188 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 151.2 x 72.4 x 8.2 mm.
Which is more water resistant, the OPPO Reno 16 or Samsung Galaxy A35?
The OPPO Reno 16 is rated IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 mi, while the Samsung Galaxy A35 is rated IP67 - Dust and water resistant.
What operating system do the OPPO Reno 16 and Samsung Galaxy A35 run?
The OPPO Reno 16 runs Android 16 and the Samsung Galaxy A35 runs Android 14. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.