OPPO Find X9 vs Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro
Our Verdict: There's more battery in the OPPO Find X9, 7025mAh to 4350mAh, which usually means longer between charges, and storage goes higher on the X9, up to 512GB against 128GB. The X9 has the sharper display at 460 PPI to 400, and the X9 uses an OLED panel, which gives it richer contrast than the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro's LCD. The X9 is the one to have if you want what it adds, but the Galaxy XCover 7 Pro is the smarter buy if you'd rather keep the money.
Buying outright, the Galaxy XCover 7 Pro starts at £499 SIM-free.
Prices updated 10 July 2026
OPPO Find X9
|
Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.59" | 6.6" |
| Display | AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| Resolution | 1256 x 2760 | 1080 x 2408 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 460 | 400 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 32 Megapixels | 13 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm) | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) |
| Battery | 7,025 mAh | 4,350 mAh |
| Storage | 512GB | 128GB |
| OS | Android | Android 15 |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac |
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5 | 5.4, A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 157 x 73.9 x 8 mm | 168.6 x 79.9 x 10.2 mm |
| Weight | 203 grams | 240 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) | IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes |
| Contracts |
£28.99/mo
£99.00 upfront |
- |
| SIM-free | £797.00 | £499.00 |
| Prices updated 10 July 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the OPPO Find X9 or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro?
Both phones have a similar screen size at around 6.6", the OPPO Find X9 has the sharper display at 460 pixels per inch versus 400, and the OPPO Find X9 uses a AMOLED panel while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro has a IPS LCD.
Which has the better camera, the OPPO Find X9 or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro?
The OPPO Find X9 features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the OPPO Find X9 or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro?
The Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £499.00.
What storage options are available for the OPPO Find X9 and Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro?
The OPPO Find X9 is available in 512GB, while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro comes in 128GB.
What processors do the OPPO Find X9 and Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro use?
The OPPO Find X9 is powered by the Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro uses the Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the OPPO Find X9 or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro?
The OPPO Find X9 is the more portable of the two: it's 37g lighter at 203 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 157 x 73.9 x 8 mm, and is slimmer at 8mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the OPPO Find X9 or Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro?
The OPPO Find X9 is rated IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min), while the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes.
What operating system do the OPPO Find X9 and Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro run?
The OPPO Find X9 runs Android and the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 Pro runs Android 15. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.