OPPO Find X9 Pro vs OPPO Reno 16F
Over a full contract, the 16F works out around £468 all-in, about £440 less than the X9 Pro.
OPPO Find X9 Pro
|
OPPO Reno 16F
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.78" | 6.57" |
| Display | LTPO AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1272 x 2772 | 1080 x 2372 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 450 | 397 |
| Rear Camera | 200 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm) | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm) |
| Battery | 7,500 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Storage | 512GB | 256GB, 512GB |
| OS | Android | Android 16 |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 |
| Bluetooth | 6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5 | 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| Dimensions | 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm | 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm |
| Weight | 224 grams | 195 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) | IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 mi |
| Contracts |
£29.99/mo
£159.00 upfront |
£14.99/mo
£79.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £897.00 | £477.00 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the OPPO Find X9 Pro or OPPO Reno 16F cheaper on contract?
Based on total cost of ownership, the OPPO Reno 16F is cheaper on contract at £468.36 over the life of the deal from £14.99 per month with £79.00 upfront.
Which has the better screen, the OPPO Find X9 Pro or OPPO Reno 16F?
The OPPO Find X9 Pro has the bigger screen at 6.8" compared to the OPPO Reno 16F's 6.6", the OPPO Find X9 Pro has the sharper display at 450 pixels per inch versus 397, and the OPPO Find X9 Pro uses a LTPO AMOLED panel while the OPPO Reno 16F has a AMOLED.
Which has the better camera, the OPPO Find X9 Pro or OPPO Reno 16F?
The OPPO Find X9 Pro features a 200 Megapixels rear camera, while the OPPO Reno 16F has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the OPPO Find X9 Pro or OPPO Reno 16F?
The OPPO Reno 16F is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £477.00.
What storage options are available for the OPPO Find X9 Pro and OPPO Reno 16F?
The OPPO Find X9 Pro is available in 512GB, while the OPPO Reno 16F comes in 256GB, 512GB.
What processors do the OPPO Find X9 Pro and OPPO Reno 16F use?
The OPPO Find X9 Pro is powered by the Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), while the OPPO Reno 16F uses the Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the OPPO Find X9 Pro or OPPO Reno 16F?
The OPPO Reno 16F is the more portable of the two: it's 29g lighter at 195 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm.
Which is more water resistant, the OPPO Find X9 Pro or OPPO Reno 16F?
The OPPO Find X9 Pro is rated IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min), while the OPPO Reno 16F is rated IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 mi.
What operating system do the OPPO Find X9 Pro and OPPO Reno 16F run?
The OPPO Find X9 Pro runs Android and the OPPO Reno 16F runs Android 16. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.