Motorola Edge 70 vs Motorola Razr Fold
Over a full contract, the 70 works out around £617 all-in, about £924 less than the Fold.
11 reviews 4.2
10 reviews
Prices updated 27 July 2026
Motorola Edge 70
|
Motorola Razr Fold
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 3.9 11 reviews |
4.2 10 reviews |
| Screen | 6.7" | 8.1" |
| Display | P-OLED | Foldable LTPO AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1220 x 2712 | 2232 x 2484 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 444 | 412 |
| Rear Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) | Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M) |
| Battery | 4,800 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Storage | 512GB | 512GB |
| OS | Android | Android |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE | 6.0 |
| Dimensions | 159.9 x 74 x 6 mm | 160.1 x 144.5 x 4.7 mm |
| Weight | 159 grams | 243 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) | IP48 dust and water resistant (dust > 1mm; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) |
| Contracts |
£23.99/mo
£19.00 upfront |
£44.99/mo
£439.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £499.00 | £1797.00 |
| Prices updated 27 July 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Motorola Edge 70 or Motorola Razr Fold cheaper on contract?
Based on total cost of ownership, the Motorola Edge 70 is cheaper on contract at £617.16 over the life of the deal from £23.99 per month with £19.00 upfront.
Which has the better screen, the Motorola Edge 70 or Motorola Razr Fold?
The Motorola Razr Fold has the bigger screen at 8.1" compared to the Motorola Edge 70's 6.7", the Motorola Edge 70 has the sharper display at 444 pixels per inch versus 412, and the Motorola Edge 70 uses a P-OLED panel while the Motorola Razr Fold has a Foldable LTPO AMOLED.
Which has the better camera, the Motorola Edge 70 or Motorola Razr Fold?
The Motorola Edge 70 features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Motorola Razr Fold has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Motorola Edge 70 or Motorola Razr Fold?
The Motorola Edge 70 is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £499.00.
What storage options are available for the Motorola Edge 70 and Motorola Razr Fold?
The Motorola Edge 70 is available in 512GB, while the Motorola Razr Fold comes in 512GB.
What processors do the Motorola Edge 70 and Motorola Razr Fold use?
The Motorola Edge 70 is powered by the Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), while the Motorola Razr Fold uses the Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Motorola Edge 70 or Motorola Razr Fold?
The Motorola Edge 70 is the more portable of the two: it's 84g lighter at 159 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 159.9 x 74 x 6 mm, the Motorola Razr Fold is slimmer at 4.7mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Motorola Edge 70 or Motorola Razr Fold?
The Motorola Edge 70 is rated IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min), while the Motorola Razr Fold is rated IP48 dust and water resistant (dust > 1mm; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min).
What operating system do the Motorola Edge 70 and Motorola Razr Fold run?
Both phones run Android.