HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G vs HONOR Magic 8 Pro
Our Verdict: The Magic 6 Lite 5G and the Magic 8 Pro are two years apart, which is enough for a real difference. The 8 Pro has the better camera on paper, 200MP versus 108MP, plus a 50MP selfie camera against 16MP, and there's more battery in the 8 Pro, 6270mAh to 5300mAh, which should mean longer between charges in day-to-day use. The 8 Pro offers up to 512GB of storage versus 256GB on the 6 Lite 5G, and the 8 Pro has the sharper display at 455 PPI to 431. If you're on the 6 Lite 5G, the 8 Pro is a real step up, but only worth it if the changes above matter to you.
Buying outright, the 6 Lite 5G starts at £200 SIM-free.
Prices updated 26 July 2026
HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G
|
HONOR Magic 8 Pro
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.78" | 6.71" |
| Display | AMOLED | LTPO OLED |
| Resolution | 1220 x 2652 | 1206 x 2808 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 431 | 455 |
| Rear Camera | 108 Megapixels | 200 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 16 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm) | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) |
| Battery | 5,300 mAh | 6,270 mAh |
| Storage | 256GB | 512GB |
| OS | Android 13 | Android 16 |
| SIM Type | Nano SIM | Nano SIM + Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 with A2DP, LE | 5.2 with A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| Dimensions | 163.6 x 75.5 x 8 mm | 161.2 x 75 x 8.3 mm |
| Weight | 185 grams | 219 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP53 - dust and splash protection | IP65/68 - Dust and water proof up to 1.5 meters for 30 minutes |
| Contracts | - |
£29.99/mo
£119.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £200.00 | £997.00 |
| Prices updated 26 July 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G or HONOR Magic 8 Pro?
Both phones have a similar screen size at around 6.8", the HONOR Magic 8 Pro has the sharper display at 455 pixels per inch versus 431, and the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G uses a AMOLED panel while the HONOR Magic 8 Pro has a LTPO OLED.
Which has the better camera, the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G or HONOR Magic 8 Pro?
The HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G features a 108 Megapixels rear camera, while the HONOR Magic 8 Pro has a 200 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G or HONOR Magic 8 Pro?
The HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £200.00.
What storage options are available for the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G and HONOR Magic 8 Pro?
The HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G is available in 256GB, while the HONOR Magic 8 Pro comes in 512GB.
What processors do the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G and HONOR Magic 8 Pro use?
The HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G is powered by the Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), while the HONOR Magic 8 Pro uses the Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G or HONOR Magic 8 Pro?
It's a trade-off: the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G is lighter but the HONOR Magic 8 Pro is more compact. It's 34g lighter at 185 grams, though the HONOR Magic 8 Pro is actually the more compact phone at 161.2 x 75 x 8.3 mm, the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G is slimmer at 8mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G or HONOR Magic 8 Pro?
The HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G is rated IP53 - dust and splash protection, while the HONOR Magic 8 Pro is rated IP65/68 - Dust and water proof up to 1.5 meters for 30 minutes.
What operating system do the HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G and HONOR Magic 8 Pro run?
The HONOR Magic 6 Lite 5G runs Android 13 and the HONOR Magic 8 Pro runs Android 16. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.