HONOR 400 vs OPPO Reno 16
10 reviews 4.1
8 reviews
HONOR 400
|
OPPO Reno 16
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 4.0 10 reviews |
4.1 8 reviews |
| Screen | 6.55" | 6.31" |
| Display | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2736 x 1264 | 1216 x 2640 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 460 | 461 |
| Rear Camera | 200 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 50 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm) | Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) |
| Battery | 5,300 mAh | 6,700 mAh |
| Storage | 256GB, 512GB | 512GB |
| OS | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| SIM Type | Nano SIM + Nano SIM | Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX HD | 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| Dimensions | 156.5 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm | 151.2 x 72.4 x 8.2 mm |
| Weight | 184 grams | 188 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets) | IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 mi |
| Contracts | - |
£14.99/mo
£219.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | - | £697.00 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
OPPO Reno 16
£14.99 per month, £219 upfront.
Use code: SUMMER10 (£10 off)
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the HONOR 400 or OPPO Reno 16?
The HONOR 400 has the bigger screen at 6.6" compared to the OPPO Reno 16's 6.3", both screens are similarly sharp at around 460 pixels per inch, and both use AMOLED panels.
Which has the better camera, the HONOR 400 or OPPO Reno 16?
The HONOR 400 features a 200 Megapixels rear camera, while the OPPO Reno 16 has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
What storage options are available for the HONOR 400 and OPPO Reno 16?
The HONOR 400 is available in 256GB, 512GB, while the OPPO Reno 16 comes in 512GB.
What processors do the HONOR 400 and OPPO Reno 16 use?
The HONOR 400 is powered by the Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm), while the OPPO Reno 16 uses the Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the HONOR 400 or OPPO Reno 16?
It's a trade-off: the HONOR 400 is lighter but the OPPO Reno 16 is more compact. It's 4g lighter at 184 grams, though the OPPO Reno 16 is actually the more compact phone at 151.2 x 72.4 x 8.2 mm, the HONOR 400 is slimmer at 7.3mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the HONOR 400 or OPPO Reno 16?
The HONOR 400 is rated IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets), while the OPPO Reno 16 is rated IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 mi.
What operating system do the HONOR 400 and OPPO Reno 16 run?
The HONOR 400 runs Android 15 and the OPPO Reno 16 runs Android 16. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.