HONOR 400 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra
Our Verdict: The HONOR 400 Pro has the better camera on paper, 200MP versus 108MP, and the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has the sharper display at 500 PPI to 442. The 400 Pro is the lighter phone at 205g against 228g. Get the S22 Ultra 5G if those extras are worth it to you; otherwise the 400 Pro covers the basics for less.
9 reviews 4.6
10 reviews
HONOR 400 Pro
|
Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 4.0 9 reviews |
4.6 10 reviews |
| Screen | 6.7" | 6.8" |
| Display | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1224 x 2700 | 1440 x 3080 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 442 | 500 |
| Rear Camera | 200 Megapixels | 108 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 16 Megapixels | 40 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm) | Exynos 2200 |
| Battery | 5,300 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Storage | 512GB | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB |
| OS | Android | Android 12 |
| SIM Type | Nano SIM + Nano SIM | Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e |
| Bluetooth | 5.4, A2DP, LE | 5.2, A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 161 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm | 163.3 x 77.9 x 8.9 mm |
| Weight | 205 grams | 228 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) | IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes |
| Contracts |
£79.83/mo
£30.00 upfront |
- |
| SIM-free | - | £284.99 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the HONOR 400 Pro or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
Both phones have a similar screen size at around 6.7", the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has the sharper display at 500 pixels per inch versus 442, and both use AMOLED panels.
Which has the better camera, the HONOR 400 Pro or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The HONOR 400 Pro features a 200 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has a 108 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
What storage options are available for the HONOR 400 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The HONOR 400 Pro is available in 512GB, while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra comes in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB.
What processors do the HONOR 400 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra use?
The HONOR 400 Pro is powered by the Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra uses the Exynos 2200.
Which is easier to carry and hold, the HONOR 400 Pro or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The HONOR 400 Pro is the more portable of the two: it's 23g lighter at 205 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 161 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm, and is slimmer at 7.3mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the HONOR 400 Pro or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?
The HONOR 400 Pro is rated IP68/IP69 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min), while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes.
What operating system do the HONOR 400 Pro and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra run?
The HONOR 400 Pro runs Android and the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra runs Android 12. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.