Google Pixel 9a vs Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition
Our Verdict: The Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition has a marginally higher-resolution main camera, 50MP against the Google Pixel 9a's 48MP, and the A56 Enterprise Edition has the bigger screen at 6.7" against 6.3", while the Pixel 9a has the sharper one at 421 PPI. The Pixel 9a goes up to 256GB of storage, where the A56 Enterprise Edition tops out at 128GB, and the Pixel 9a is the lighter phone at 186g against 198g. Get the A56 Enterprise Edition if those extras are worth it to you; otherwise the Pixel 9a covers the basics for less.
If you'd rather pay up front, the Pixel 9a is the cheaper buy at £275 SIM-free.
Prices updated 28 July 2026
Google Pixel 9a
|
Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 6.3" | 6.7" |
| Display | P-OLED, HDR10+, 120Hz, 1800 nits | Super AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2424 | 1080 x 2340 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 421 | 385 |
| Rear Camera | 48 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 13 Megapixels | 12 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Google Tensor G4 (4nm) | Exynos 1580 (4 nm) |
| Battery | 5,100 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB | 128GB |
| OS | Android 15 | Android 14 |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 tri-band | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3, A2DP, LE | 5.3 with A2DP, LE |
| Dimensions | 154.7 x 73.3 x 8.9 mm | 162.2 x 77.5 x 7.4 mm |
| Weight | 186 grams | 198 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) | IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min) |
| Contracts |
£14.99/mo
£29.00 upfront |
- |
| SIM-free | £274.99 | £299.00 |
| Prices updated 28 July 2026 | ||
| Deals | Deals | |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the Google Pixel 9a or Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition?
The Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition has the bigger screen at 6.7" compared to the Google Pixel 9a's 6.3", the Google Pixel 9a has the sharper display at 421 pixels per inch versus 385, and the Google Pixel 9a uses a P-OLED, HDR10+, 120Hz, 1800 nits panel while the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition has a Super AMOLED.
Which has the better camera, the Google Pixel 9a or Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition?
The Google Pixel 9a features a 48 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Google Pixel 9a or Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition?
The Google Pixel 9a is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £274.99.
What storage options are available for the Google Pixel 9a and Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition?
The Google Pixel 9a is available in 128GB, 256GB, while the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition comes in 128GB.
What processors do the Google Pixel 9a and Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition use?
The Google Pixel 9a is powered by the Google Tensor G4 (4nm), while the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition uses the Exynos 1580 (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Google Pixel 9a or Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition?
The Google Pixel 9a is the more portable of the two: it's 12g lighter at 186 grams, it's also the more compact phone at 154.7 x 73.3 x 8.9 mm, the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition is slimmer at 7.4mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Google Pixel 9a or Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition?
The Google Pixel 9a is rated IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min), while the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition is rated IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min).
What operating system do the Google Pixel 9a and Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition run?
The Google Pixel 9a runs Android 15 and the Samsung Galaxy A56 Enterprise Edition runs Android 14. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.