Apple iPhone 15 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5
Our Verdict: The Apple iPhone 15 Plus and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 arrived the same year, 2023, so this one comes down to the specs. The Galaxy Z Fold5 5G has the better camera on paper, 50MP versus 48MP, and the Galaxy Z Fold5 5G has the bigger screen at 7.6" against 6.7", while the iPhone 15 Plus 5G has the sharper one at 460 PPI. The iPhone 15 Plus 5G is the lighter phone at 201g against 275g, and only the iPhone 15 Plus 5G has a water-resistance rating (IP68); the Galaxy Z Fold5 5G has none. Get the Galaxy Z Fold5 5G if those extras are worth it to you; otherwise the iPhone 15 Plus 5G covers the basics for less.
The iPhone 15 Plus 5G is the cheaper one to own: around £750 over a typical contract, £1528 less than the Galaxy Z Fold5 5G.
12 reviews 4.0
12 reviews
Apple iPhone 15 Plus
|
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 4.2 12 reviews |
4.0 12 reviews |
| Screen | 6.7" | 7.6" |
| Display | Super Retina XDR OLED | Foldable Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| Resolution | 1290 x 2796 | 1812 x 2176 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 460 | 373 |
| Rear Camera | 48 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 12 Megapixels | 4 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Apple A16 Bionic (4 nm) | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm) |
| Battery | 4,383 mAh | 4,400 mAh |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB | 256GB, 512GB |
| OS | Apple iOS | Android |
| SIM Type | nano-SIM and e-SIM | Nano SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 with A2DP, LE | 5.2 with A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| Dimensions | 160.9 x 77.8 x 7.8 mm | 158.5 x 67.5 x 14.5 mm |
| Weight | 201 grams | 275 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68 dust/water resistant (up to 6m for 30 mins) | IPX8 - water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 mins) |
| Contracts |
£59.00/mo
£30.00 upfront |
£38.94/mo
£970.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £369.00 | £359.99 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Apple iPhone 15 Plus or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 cheaper on contract?
Based on total cost of ownership, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus is cheaper on contract at £750.50 over the life of the deal from £59.00 per month with £30.00 upfront.
Which has the better screen, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 has the bigger screen at 7.6" compared to the Apple iPhone 15 Plus's 6.7", the Apple iPhone 15 Plus has the sharper display at 460 pixels per inch versus 373, and the Apple iPhone 15 Plus uses a Super Retina XDR OLED panel while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 has a Foldable Dynamic AMOLED 2X.
Which has the better camera, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5?
The Apple iPhone 15 Plus features a 48 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £359.99.
What storage options are available for the Apple iPhone 15 Plus and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5?
The Apple iPhone 15 Plus is available in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 comes in 256GB, 512GB.
What processors do the Apple iPhone 15 Plus and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 use?
The Apple iPhone 15 Plus is powered by the Apple A16 Bionic (4 nm), while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 uses the Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5?
It's a trade-off: the Apple iPhone 15 Plus is lighter but the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 is more compact. It's 74g lighter at 201 grams, though the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 is actually the more compact phone at 158.5 x 67.5 x 14.5 mm, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus is slimmer at 7.8mm thick.
Which is more water resistant, the Apple iPhone 15 Plus or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5?
The Apple iPhone 15 Plus is rated IP68 dust/water resistant (up to 6m for 30 mins), while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 is rated IPX8 - water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 mins).
What operating system do the Apple iPhone 15 Plus and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 run?
The Apple iPhone 15 Plus runs Apple iOS and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold5 runs Android. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.