Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8
Our Verdict: The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 leads on camera hardware with a 50MP main sensor to the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max's 12MP, and there's more battery in the Galaxy Z Fold8, 4800mAh to 4352mAh, but capacity doesn't compare cleanly across iOS and Android, so it isn't a battery-life verdict on its own. The Galaxy Z Fold8 has the bigger screen at 7.6" against 6.7", while the iPhone 13 Pro Max has the sharper one at 457 PPI, and the Galaxy Z Fold8 uses an OLED panel, which gives it richer contrast than the iPhone 13 Pro Max's LCD. The Galaxy Z Fold8 is the one to have if you want what it adds, but the iPhone 13 Pro Max is the smarter buy if you'd rather keep the money.
Buying outright, the iPhone 13 Pro Max starts at £318 SIM-free.
10 reviews 4.4
10 reviews
Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max
|
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Expert Rating | 4.5 10 reviews |
4.4 10 reviews |
| Screen | 6.7" | 7.6" |
| Display | Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED LCD | LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, Corning Gorilla Glass Ceramic 2 |
| Resolution | 1284 x 2778 | 1828 x 2584 |
| Pixels Per Inch | 457 | 416 |
| Rear Camera | 12 Megapixels | 50 Megapixels |
| Front Camera | 12 Megapixels | 10 Megapixels |
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm) |
| Battery | 4,352 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Storage | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB | 256GB, 512GB, 1TB |
| OS | Apple iOS | Android |
| SIM Type | Nano SIM | nano-SIM and e-SIM |
| Connectivity | Up to 5G | Up to 5G |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e | 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2, A2DP, LE | 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| Dimensions | Info unavailable | 161.4 x 123.9 x 4.9 mm |
| Weight | 238 grams | 199 grams |
| Water Resistance | IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes | IP48 dust and water resistant (dust > 1mm; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) |
| Contracts | - |
£20.00/mo
£875.00 upfront |
| SIM-free | £318.00 | £1656.99 |
| Deals | Deals |
Cheapest Deals
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better screen, the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 has the bigger screen at 7.6" compared to the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max's 6.7", the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max has the sharper display at 457 pixels per inch versus 416, and the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max uses a Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED LCD panel while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 has a LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, Corning Gorilla Glass Ceramic 2.
Which has the better camera, the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8?
The Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max features a 12 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 has a 50 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.
Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8?
The Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £318.00.
What storage options are available for the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8?
The Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max is available in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB.
What processors do the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 use?
The Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max is powered by the Apple A15 Bionic, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 uses the Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm).
Which is easier to carry and hold, the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 is the more portable of the two: it's 39g lighter at 199 grams.
Which is more water resistant, the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max or Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8?
The Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 is rated IP48 dust and water resistant (dust > 1mm; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min).
What operating system do the Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 run?
The Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max runs Apple iOS and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 runs Android. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.