Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition vs Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra

Our verdict: You'll notice a sharper picture on the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra thanks to its 500 PPI density. Camera resolution goes to the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra with its 108MP rear shooter. Selfie fans take note: the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has a 40MP front camera. Day-to-day comfort favours the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition at 200g.

Screen
6.7" 6.8"
Display
Super AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution
1080 x 2340 1440 x 3080
Pixels Per Inch
385 500
Rear Camera
50 Megapixels 108 Megapixels
Front Camera
13 Megapixels 40 Megapixels
Chipset
5nm Exynos 1280 Exynos 2200
Storage
128GB 128GB, 256GB, 512GB
OS
Android Android 12
SIM Type
Nano SIM Nano SIM
Connectivity
Up to 5G Up to 5G
Wi-Fi
802.11 a/b/g/n/ac 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e
Bluetooth
5.3 with A2DP, LE 5.2, A2DP, LE
Dimensions
164 x 77.5 x 7.7 mm 163.3 x 77.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight
200 grams 228 grams
Water Resistance
IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min) IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes
Contracts
SIM-free
£214.76 £284.95
Samsung Galaxy A26  Enterprise Edition Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra
Screen 6.7" 6.8"
Display Super AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 1080 x 2340 1440 x 3080
Pixels Per Inch 385 500
Rear Camera 50 Megapixels 108 Megapixels
Front Camera 13 Megapixels 40 Megapixels
Chipset 5nm Exynos 1280 Exynos 2200
Storage 128GB 128GB, 256GB, 512GB
OS Android Android 12
SIM Type Nano SIM Nano SIM
Connectivity Up to 5G Up to 5G
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e
Bluetooth 5.3 with A2DP, LE 5.2, A2DP, LE
Dimensions 164 x 77.5 x 7.7 mm 163.3 x 77.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight 200 grams 228 grams
Water Resistance IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min) IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes
Contracts
SIM-free £214.76 £284.95
Deals Deals

Frequently Asked Questions

Which has the better screen, the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?

Both phones have a similar screen size at around 6.7", the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has the sharper display at 500 pixels per inch versus 385, and the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition uses a Super AMOLED panel while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has a AMOLED.

Which has the better camera, the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition features a 50 Megapixels rear camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra has a 108 Megapixels rear camera. Both devices also have front-facing cameras for selfies and video calls.

Which is cheaper to buy SIM-free, the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition is cheaper SIM-free, starting from £214.76.

What storage options are available for the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition is available in 128GB, while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra comes in 128GB, 256GB, 512GB.

What processors do the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra use?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition is powered by the 5nm Exynos 1280 , while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra uses the Exynos 2200.

Which is easier to carry and hold, the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition is the more portable of the two — it's 28g lighter at 200 grams, both are similar in overall footprint, and is slimmer at 7.7mm thick.

Which is more water resistant, the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition or Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition is rated IP67 dust/water resistant (up to 1m for 30 min), while the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra is rated IP68 - Dust and water resistant over 1.5 meter and 30 minutes.

What operating system do the Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition and Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra run?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 Enterprise Edition runs Android and the Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra runs Android 12. This is one of the biggest factors when choosing between the two, as each ecosystem has its own apps, services and features.